Central Applications Office Website - Privacy statement

CAO is an organisation which was founded in 1976 by the higher education institutions ( HEIs ) in the Republic of Ireland. The HEIs have delegated to CAO the task of processing centrally applications for admission to their first year undergraduate courses. The purpose of the CAO is to process applications for higher education courses centrally and to deal with them in an efficient and fair manner.

The HEIs retain the function of making decisions on admissions.

Central Applications Office Ltd. (Universities and other Higher Education Institutions)
Registered in Ireland Number 53983
Registered Office: Tower House, Eglinton Street, Galway.
Secretary: Mr Ivor Gleeson

Contact Details:
Central Applications Office,
Tower House,
Eglinton Street,
Galway, Ireland.

Tel. +353-(0)91-509800
Fax +353-(0)91-562344
Email: e-mail CAO

This statement relates to the privacy practices in connection with the website of the Central Applications Office. Links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

General statement

The Central Applications Office respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The Central Applications Office does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online application services. Any information which you provide in this way is made available only to the participating Higher Education Institutions and is not made available to any other third parties. The Information you provide is used only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

You have a right to be given a copy of any of your personal data which is retained by the CAO. You may submit a request in writing to the above postal or email address. For identification purposes you must supply your full name as you supplied it to CAO, your date of birth, and your postal address (your CAO application number would be of assistance also). CAO will provide you with a printed copy of your personal data from our files within 40 days of receiving your written request. CAO reserves the right to charge a fee not exceeding Ä6.35 for this service, however, given the small demand for such services to date, personal data printouts are usually provided by CAO free of charge.

Collection and use of technical information

The CAO website uses "session cookies" within the online application facilities. Session cookies are temporary memory cookies, which are removed from your computer when the session is closed. Session cookies are what many interactive applications, such as our online application facilities, need in order to track your machine's unique messages while you are using the application.

"Session cookies" need to be accepted by your browser in order for you to use our online application facilities.

Other than "session cookies", this website only uses cookies to record your language preference. This use is not mandatory to access the CAO website.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged for statistical purposes. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
∑ the IP address of the visitorís web server
∑ the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
∑ the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
∑ clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
∑ the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

The Central Applications Office will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Central Applications Office never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third partyunless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the Central Applications Office, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used

web browser
The software you use to read web pages. Examples include Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Netscape Navigator, and Opera.

IP address
The identifying details for your computer (or your internet service providerís computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.1.214.10). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Contact Details:
Central Applications Office,
Tower House,
Eglinton Street,
Galway, Ireland.

Tel. +353-(0)91-509800
Fax +353-(0)91-562344